We are foreign national couples. What should I do if we have a baby?

In this case, you need to apply for acquiring status of residence for your baby. Please file the application at the regional immigration bureau that has the jurisdiction over your domicile within 30 days from the date of birth. When you intend to leave Japan within 60 days from the date of birth (excluding the …

How long is the re-entry permit effective?

The re-entry permit is effective for 5 years (or 6 years in the case of special permanent resident) at longest since the permit becomes effective. For example, if foreign national's period of stay expires within 5 years after the re-entry permit becomes effective, the foreign national may obtain re-entry permit until his/her period of stay …

What is a difference between multiple and single re-entry permits?

If a foreign national has a multiple re-entry permit, the foreign national may depart from and re-enter Japan any number of times as long as the permit is effective. On the other hand, a single re-entry permit allows the permit holder to depart from and re-enter Japan only once. (source: Immigration Services Agency of Japan) For …

Where should I apply for changing my status of residence, extending my period of stay or acquiring re-entry permit? Who must file an application form?

Residence-related applications, such as for a change of the status of residence, extension of the period of stay, or a re-entry permit, shall be filed by an applicant him/herself by presenting him/herself at the regional immigration bureau that has the jurisdiction over his/her domicile. The legal representative of an applicant may file an application in …

I visit Japan for “sightseeing” purpose. May I work in Japan?

A foreign national visits Japan for sightseeing purpose must acquire the status of residence "Temporary Visitor. "Under this status of residence, foreign nationals may not work in Japan except for a certain activity that would yield " incidental remuneration" as stipulated in Article 19-3 of Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations. (source: Immigration Services Agency of Japan) …

Will a foreign national suffer difficulty in visiting Japan in the future if he/she has been ordered exclusion from Japan so far?

Any foreign national will not face such difficulty just because he/she has been ordered exclusion from Japan so far. However, his/her past record of exclusion from Japan will suggest that the foreign national did not satisfy the "Landing Requirements" in the past. Such foreign national must sufficiently prove that he/she satisfies the "Landing Requirements" next …

What will happen if a foreign national is denied landing Japan?

If a foreign national is denied entry to Japan and then is deported from Japan, the foreign national must immediately leave Japan. According to Article 59, Paragraph 1 of the Immigration Control Act, the captain of a vessel or aircraft or the carrier who operates a vessel or aircraft (or the carriers of such foreign …

What are “Grounds for Denial of landing”? What kind of foreign nationals will be denied landing Japan?

A foreign national will be denied entering or landing Japan if he/she falls under the "Grounds for Denial of landing," which classifies foreign nationals who would pose negative impacts on Japan's public health, public order or domestic security. To be more specific, a foreign national will be denied entering Japan if: The foreign national will …

Will the Certificate of Eligibility expire?

The Certificate of Eligibility is effective for three months. In this sense, if you fail to apply for landing Japan within three months after receiving the certificate, the certificate will naturally expire. Please note that it should be noted that the effective period of the Certificate of Eligibility is different from that of your visa. …

Can I enter Japan if I possess a Certificate of Eligibility?

You cannot enter Japan only with a certificate of eligibility. You need to receive the issuance of visa at a diplomatic mission abroad by presenting your certificate of eligibility. The Certificate does not always guarantee your entering Japan. You might be denied landing Japan if the landing examination has revealed that you obviously fail to …

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started